Covid-19 : health and safety measures
We have upgraded all our safety measures. Click here to know more.
x

Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 16, 2018

Data Collection
Information we collect

rydeu.com, UG recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy applies to all sites, applications, and other online services made available by rydeu UG. This Policy describes how we treat user information that we collect, how we use it, when and with whom we share it, and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. This Policy is applicable only to the information collected through this Platform. It does not apply to the data/information collected or obtained through any other means, including information collected offline, in person, via telephonic communication and/or by email, from third parties outside the platform. By visiting and/or using the platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

rydeu.com is a property of rydeu UG, a German Company registered under the Companies Act, 2018 having its registered office at Alt-Friedrichsfelde ost 22, 10315, Berlin, Germany.
If you do not agree to this policy, please do not access the platform.

DATA COLLECTION

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies and Usage Data.
Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection. Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:
Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law; provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject; processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner; processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party. In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.
Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.
Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.
If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed. Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner. The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.
Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Access to third-party accounts and Registration and authentication.
Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Facebook permissions asked by this Application

By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Application to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Google OAuth (Google LLC)

Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC and is connected to the Google network.
Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.
Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Facebook permissions asked by this Application

This Application may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.
For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.
The permissions asked are the following:

Basic information

By default, this includes certain User’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the User has made more of their Data public, more information will be available.

Contact email

Access the User's contact email address.

Stripe Payment

Payment processing services for rydeu.com, including the processing and storing of credit card data, are provided by Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. (“Stripe”) and are subject to theStripe Services Agreement — Germany (“Stripe Services Agreement”). By agreeing to these terms or continuing to operate as a rydeu.com customer, you agree to be bound by the Stripe Services Agreement, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time. As a condition of rydeu.com enabling payment processing services through Stripe, you agree to provide rydeu.com accurate and complete information about you and your business, and you authorize rydeu.com to share with Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. this information and transaction information related to your use of the payment processing services provided by Stripe. Visit their Privacy Policy for more info.
INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information

We might collect your name, email address, phone/mobile number, date of birth, information of your project, video/image files, home/business address, zip code, country, ip address, demographic information (such as gender, age, origin), in certain circumstances - payment and/or identity verification information.

Note: You are not required to provide us with every information mentioned above, but certain features of the Platform may not be accessible without the required information.

Information from Affiliates

We may collect information about you or others through rydeu.com affiliates or through non-affiliated third parties. For example, you may be able to access the Platform through a social networking account, such as Google or Facebook. If you access the Platform through your Facebook account, you may allow us to have access to certain information in your Facebook profile. This may include your name, date of birth, email address, profile picture, gender, location, photos, videos, networks, user IDs, list of friends, people you follow and/or your followers, and/or your posts or likes. Social networking sites, such as Facebook, have their own policies for handling your information. For a description of how these sites may use and disclose your information including any information you make public, please consult the sites' privacy policies. We have absolutely no control over how any third-party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

Note: We may combine information that we collect from you through the Platform with information that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other products or services we provide.

Passive or Automatic information

Information That is Passively or Automatically collected such as Device/Usage Information. We and our third-party service providers, which include analytics companies including Google Analytics, may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about the computers or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Platform.

Location Information

When you use the Platform, we may collect general location information (such as your IP address). If you use our website, we may ask you to grant us access to your geolocation data. If you grant such permission, we may collect information about your precise geolocation, and we may use that information to improve the Platform, including providing you with location-based features (e.g. for searching courses nearby you). To deliver customized content and advertising, we may share your location information with our agents, vendors, or advertisers. If you disable certain functions, you may be unable to use certain parts of the Platform.

Cookies and local storage

We and our third-party service providers may use cookies that help us better understand user behavior, personalize preferences, perform research and analytics, and improve the Platform. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you disable cookies, you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Platform, because it may not function properly.

Payment and billing information

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a ticket. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner Stripe payment Gateway.

Information you post

We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to rydeu.com.

Demographic information

We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you register for an event or buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties

For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

We use information to contact you

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions

We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests.

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes.

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes.

We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy tickets from us we'll enroll you in our newsletter.

We use information to send you transactional communications.

We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a ticket purchase.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.

We share information with vendor who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of Germany.

We will share information with the Institutional organizations and our Experience partner.

We share your information with Institutional organizations and our Experience partner for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The Institutional organizations and our Experience partner may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We will share information with our business partners.

This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we must in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.

We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business.

For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy.

We will tell you before we do this.

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails.

To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email support@rydeu.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with The German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Manoja Parida

Alt-Friedrichsfelde ost 22

10315, Berlin,Germany.

Contact detail: 015218674523

Email: info.rydeu@gmail.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at support@rydeu.com

for any further queries to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16.12.2018. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of Germany.